Norfolk Arts Awards 2013

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

THE BUSINESS AND THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Hansells Solicitors and Financial Advisors

WINNER: ADNAMS


THE THEATRE AWARD

Nominees:
Aladdin – Norwich Theatre Royal
How Like An Angel – Norfolk & Norwich Festival
The Events – Actors Touring Company at Holt Festival

WINNER: ALADDIN


THE VISUAL ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Stew Gallery

Nominees:
Vanessa Pooley – sculptor
Will Teather – painter
Elena Italia – performance artist

WINNER: ELENA ITALIA


THE JARROLD NEW WRITING AWARD
Sponsored by the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
Into The Light: The Medieval Hebrew Poetry of Meir of Norwich, translated by Ellman Crasnow
Frances & Michael Holmes – authors
The Little Blue Boat and the Secret of the Broads by Phil Johnson

WINNER: INTO THE LIGHT


THE MUSIC AWARD

Nominees:
Sharon Andrea Choa – conductor and director of music at UEA
The Old Granary Studio
Norfolk Youth Music Trust

WINNER: SHARON ANDREA CHOA


THE BROADCAST AND MEDIA AWARD
Sponsored by Newsmakers PR

Nominees:
Paul Barnes, broadcaster
Event Magazine, EDP
EPIC Studios

WINNER: EVENT MAGAZINE


THE SEVENWOLVES FASHION AND COSTUME DESIGN AWARD

Nominees:
Old Town, clothing brand
Betty Jackson & Sue Chowles, Fashion Design course leaders at NUA
Marian Eve Williams, clothing and accessories designer

WINNER: BETTY JACKSON & SUE CHOWLES


THE DANCE AND MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
Sponsored by Porselli Dancewear

Nominees:
Scott Atkins – choreographer
Norfolk and Norwich Operatic Society
Tally Watt – dancer

WINNER: TALLY WATT


THE HY KURZNER ENTREPENEUR AWARD
Sponsored by Valerie Kurzner

WINNER: NORWICH JAZZ CLUB


THE THEATRE EDUCATION AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich Theatre Royal

Nominees:
Curtain Up, The Garage
Seachange Arts
Seeing Beyond

WINNER: SEACHANGE ARTS


THE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY AWARD

Nominees:
Jaya Dance
Eastern Region Media Community Interest Company
Sweet Arts

WINNER: EASTERN REGION MEDIA COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY


THE PETER BARROW BURSARY AWARD

WINNER: LILY-ANN REEVE, musician


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Sally Hirst – visual artist
Gemma Correll – illustrator
Steve Forster – SFP Communications

WINNER: STEVE FORSTER


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST SMALL ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Holt Festival
Norwich Puppet Theatre
Norwich Print Fair

WINNER: HOLT FESTIVAL


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST LARGE ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
OutThere Festival of Circus Arts
Writers’ Centre Norwich
The Voice Project

WINNER: THE VOICE PROJECT


LIFETIME CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by the Maddermarket Theatre

WINNER: H J JACKSON, visual artist


All photos by Matthew Dartford Photography


Press Archive 2013Click to see press cuttings on the Norfolk Arts Awards 2013