Norfolk Arts Awards 2014


All pictures © Archant, Simon Finlay

Press Archive 2014Click to see press cuttings on the Norfolk Arts Awards 2014

 

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

The Business and the Arts Award
Sponsored by Hansells Solicitors and Financial Advisors

Nominees:
Galley Beggar Press
The Rees Consultancy
Targetfollow

Winner: GALLEY BEGGAR PRESS


The Theatre Award

Nominees:
Creative Arts East, rural touring network
Norwich Playhouse
UEA Drama/Minotaur Theatre Company, for Darkle

Winner: UEA DRAMA / MINOTAUR THEATRE COMPANY


The Visual Arts Award
Sponsored by Stew Gallery

Nominees:
Chris Calderwood, artist
Tony George, artist
Adam Batchelor, artist

Winner: ADAM BATCHELOR


The Jarrold New Writing Award
Supported by the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
Eimear McBride, novelist
Emma Healey, novelist
UEA School of Literature, Drama & Creative Writing

Winners: EIMEAR McBRIDE


The Music Award

Nominees:
David Dunnett, musician and conductor
Hemmingway, rock band
Norwich Baroque

Winner: DAVID DUNNETT


The Broadcast and Media Award
Sponsored by Newsmakers PR

Nominees:
Ian Collins, journalist
The Stephen Bumfrey Show, BBC Radio Norfolk
ARTSeast Magazine

Winner: IAN COLLINS


The Sevenwolves Fashion & Costume Design Award

Nominees:
SHhhh Collective, clothing brand
Chloe Fuller, fashion design
Tina Loder Ties

Winner: CHLOE FULLER


The Dance and Musical Theatre Award

Nominees:
Sarah Lewis Dance Education
Laura McGill, dance artist
Mixed Voice, for A Night At The Musicals

Winner: LAURA McGILL


The Hy Kurzner Entrepreneur Award
Sponsored by Valerie Kurzner

Nominees:
Culture Works East
Wymondham Music Festival
Tony Britten/Capriol Films

Winner: WYMONDHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL


The Theatre Education Award
Sponsored by Norwich Theatre Royal

Nominees:
Charlotte Arculus, Theatre of Adventure Creative Director 
Bergh Apton Community Arts Trust Mystery Play Cycle
ART Artistic Realisation Together

Winner: CHARLOTTE ARCULUS


The Education & Community Award
Sponsored by TEN Group

Nominees:
Norfolk Schools Project, Norwich Theatre Royal
Norfolk Black History Month
Norwich Pride

Winner: NORFOLK BLACK HISTORY MONTH


The Peter Barrow Bursary Award

Winner: RACHEL GRAHAM, drama student


The EDP People’s Choice Awards

Best Individual
Nominees:
Jody Butler, director of music at St Peter Mancroft
Tina Vallance, Jaya Dance
Steve Forster, SFP Communications

Winner: TINA VALLANCE

Best Small Organisation
Nominees:
Norwich Print Fair
Diss Corn Hall
Norwich Arts Centre

Winner: NORWICH ARTS CENTRE

Best Large Organisation
Nominees:
Norfolk & Norwich Festival
The Voice Project
Norwich Theatre Royal

Winner: THE VOICE PROJECT


Lifetime Contribution to the Arts Award
Sponsored by the Maddermarket Theatre

Winner: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA