Norfolk Arts Awards 2015


All pictures © Archant, Anthony Kelly

Press Archive 2015Click to see press cuttings on the Norfolk Arts Awards 2015

 

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

The Business and the Arts Award
Sponsored by Hansells Solicitors and Financial Advisors

Nominees:
Abellio Greater Anglia
Norse Care
Adnams

Winner: ADNAMS


The Theatre Award

Nominees:
Royal Shakespeare Company, Henry IV Part One and Two – Norwich tour dates
Cromer Pavilion Theatre
Sewell Barn Theatre

Winner: SEWELL BARN THEATRE


The Visual Arts Award

Nominees:
Lorraine Bewick, artist
Alice Lee, artist
Toni Lawton, Sweet Arts

Winner: TONI LAWTON


The Jarrold New Writing Award
Supported by the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
Alan Marshall, publishers Mascot Media
Mary Kemp, Melinda Raker & Vanessa Scott, creators of Norfolk’s Own Cookbook
Julia Blackburn, biographer

Winners: ALAN MARSHALL


The Music Award

Nominees:
Cooke’s Band Instruments
Norwich Philharmonic Society
Lewis Wright, musician

Winner: NORWICH PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY


The Broadcast and Media Award
Sponsored by Newsmakers PR

Nominees:
BBC Voices, BBC Norfolk
Mustard TV
ARTSeast Magazine

Winner: BBC VOICES


The Fashion & Costume Award
Sponsored by Norwich Fashion Week

Nominees:
Van Dal, shoe manufacturer
Kirsteen Wythe, costume designer
Jessica Clarke, fashion designer

Winner: KIRSTEEN WYTHE


The Dr Frank Bates Dance and Musical Theatre Award

Nominees:
Lost in Translation Circus
Ria Conway, dance student
Pasco Q Kevlin, Norwich Arts Centre

Winner: PASCO Q KEVLIN


The Hy Kurzner Entrepreneur Award
Sponsored by Valerie Kurzner

Nominees:
Wymondham Arts Centre
Young Norfolk Arts Festival
Norwich Print Fair

Winner: NORWICH PRINT FAIR


The Education & Community Award
Sponsored by TEN Group

Nominees:
Marcus Patteson, Sistema in Norwich
Ian Johnson, Access to Music
Darren Grice, The Garage

Winner: MARCUS PATTESON


The Peter Barrow Bursary Award

Winner: GRACE LEEDER, Hewett School and East 15 Acting School student


The Norfolk Icon Award

Winner: CAROLINE FLACK, television presenter


The EDP People’s Choice Awards

Best Individual
Nominees:
Matt Reeve, visual artist
Alice Lee, visual artist
Mik Richardson, visual artist

Winner: MATT REEVE

Best Small Organisation
Nominees:
Frozen Light Theatre Company
Diss Corn Hall
Norwich Arts Centre

Winner: NORWICH ARTS CENTRE

Best Large Organisation
Nominees:
Norfolk & Norwich Festival
GoGo Dragons!, art trail
Norwich Theatre Royal

Winner: GOGO DRAGONS!


Outstanding Contribution to the Arts Award

Winners:
NORWICH CITY COUNCIL, Events Team (for Radio 1’s Big Weekend)

GOGO DRAGONS!, charity art trail


Lifetime Contribution to the Arts Award
Sponsored by the Maddermarket Theatre

Winner: RICHARD WHITE, founder of Claxton Opera