Norfolk Arts Awards 2015

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS


THE BUSINESS AND THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by Hansells Solicitors and Financial Advisors

Nominees:
Abellio Greater Anglia
Norse Care
Adnams

WINNER: ADNAMS


THE THEATRE AWARD

Nominees:
Royal Shakespeare Company, Henry IV Part One and Two – Norwich tour dates
Cromer Pavilion Theatre
Sewell Barn Theatre

WINNER: SEWELL BARN THEATRE


THE VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Nominees:
Lorraine Bewick – artist
Alice Lee – artist
Toni Lawton – Sweet Arts

WINNER: TONI LAWTON


THE JARROLD NEW WRITING AWARD
Supported by the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
Alan Marshall – publishers Mascot Media
Mary Kemp, Melinda Raker & Vanessa Scott – creators of Norfolk’s Own Cookbook
Julia Blackburn – biographer

WINNER: ALAN MARSHALL


THE MUSIC AWARD

Nominees:
Cooke’s Band Instruments
Norwich Philharmonic Society
Lewis Wright, musician

WINNER: NORWICH PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY


THE BROADCAST AND MEDIA AWARD
Sponsored by Newsmakers PR

Nominees:
BBC Voices, BBC Norfolk
Mustard TV
ARTSeast Magazine

WINNER: BBC VOICES


THE FASHION AND COSTUME AWARD
Sponsored by Norwich Fashion Week

Nominees:
Van Dal – shoe manufacturer
Kirsteen Wythe – costume designer
Jessica Clarke – fashion designer

WINNER: KIRSTEEN WYTHE


THE DR FRANK BATES DANCE AND MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD

Nominees:
Lost in Translation Circus
Ria Conway – dance student
Pasco Q Kevlin – Norwich Arts Centre

WINNER: PASCO Q KEVLIN


THE HY KURZNER ENTREPENEUR AWARD
Sponsored by Valerie Kurzner

Nominees:
Wymondham Arts Centre
Young Norfolk Arts Festival
Norwich Print Fair

WINNER: NORWICH PRINT FAIR


THE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY AWARD
Sponsored by TEN Group

Nominees:
Marcus Patteson – Sistema in Norwich
Ian Johnson – Access to Music
Darren Grice – The Garage

WINNER: MARCUS PATTESON


THE PETER BARROW BURSARY AWARD

WINNER: GRACE LEEDER, Hewett School and East 15 Acting School


THE NORFOLK ICON AWARD

WINNER: CAROLINE FLACK, television presenter


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Matt Reeve – visual artist
Alice Lee – visual artist
Mik Richardson – visual artist

WINNER: MATT REEVE


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST SMALL ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Frozen Light Theatre Company
Diss Corn Hall
Norwich Arts Centre

WINNER: NORWICH ARTS CENTRE


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST LARGE ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Norfolk & Norwich Festival
GoGo Dragons!
Norwich Theatre Royal

WINNER: GOGO DRAGONS!


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AWARD

WINNERS:
NORWICH CITY COUNCIL, Events Team (for Radio 1’s Big Weekend)

GOGO DRAGONS!


LIFETIME CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by the Maddermarket Theatre

WINNER: RICHARD WHITE, founder of Claxton Opera


All photos copyright Archant, Anthony Kelly


Press Archive 2015Click to see press cuttings on the Norfolk Arts Awards 2015