Norfolk Arts Awards 2016

All pictures © Simon Finlay Photography

Press Archive 2016

Click to see press cuttings on the Norfolk Arts Awards 2016

 

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

The Arts in the Community Award
Sponsored by Norfolk Community Foundation

Nominees:
Inspir8tion, fundraising group for Theatre Royal Stage Two
Thetford Music Project

Winner: INSPIR8TION


The Theatre Award
Sponsored by City College Norwich

Nominees:
James Ducker & Hayley Evenett, REDuck ProDUCKtions
Jack Lowe, Curious Directive

Winner: JACK LOWE


The Visual Arts Award
Sponsored by Norwich University of the Arts

Nominees:
Dyad Creative, contemporary visual & performance arts
The Fairhurst Gallery

Winner: DYAD CREATIVE


The Jarrold New Writing Award
Supported by the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
Sarah Perry, novelist
Peter Tolhurst, history & heritage writer

Winners: PETER TOLHURST


The Music Award
Sponsored by Norwich High School for Girls

Nominees:
Lucy Pearson, producer and songwriter
Matthew Freeman, conductor and arranger

Winner: MATTHEW FREEMAN


The Broadcast and Media Award
Sponsored by Norse Group

Nominees:
Susie Fowler-Watt, BBC Look East presenter
Fiona Ryder, founding director of Mustard TV

Winner: FIONA RYDER


The Fashion & Costume Award
Sponsored by Norwich Fashion Week

Nominees:
Ashley Pearce, costume designer
Carol Lake, textile designer

Winner: CAROL LAKE


The Dr Frank Bates Dance and Musical Theatre Award

Nominees:
Michele Neave, dance teacher
Lorraine Theobald, dance practitioner

Winner: LORRAINE THEOBALD


The Hy Kurzner Entrepreneur Award
Sponsored by Helen McDermott

Nominees:
Tin House, creative community projects
3D Creations, theatre design and set-building company

Winner: 3D CREATIONS


The Education & Community Award
Sponsored by TEN Group

Nominees:
Stage Two, Norwich Theatre Royal’s education hub
Norfolk Youth Music Theatre

Winner: STAGE TWO


The Peter Barrow Bursary Award

Winner: LAURA ROOME, City College student


The Norfolk Icon Award
Sponsored by Mustard TV

Winner: ZOE TELFORD, actor


The EDP People’s Choice Awards

Best Individual
Winner: THE NIMMO TWINS

Best Small Organisation
Winner: SHERINGHAM LITTLE THEATRE

Best Large Organisation
Winner: CINEMA CITY


Outstanding Contribution to the Arts Award
Sponsored by EDP Norfolk Magazine

Winners:
PETER WILSON, CEO of Norwich Theatre Royal

DAVID CLAYTON, BBC Radio Norfolk
CAROLINE JARROLD, Chair of Norfolk & Norwich Festival


Lifetime Contribution to the Arts Award
Sponsored by the Maddermarket Theatre

Winner: ROGER ROWE, music programmer for Norfolk & Norwich Festival