Norfolk Arts Awards 2021

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS


THE BUSINESS AND THE ARTS AWARD
In association with Norwich School

Nominees:
Head Out, Not Home – partnership with Norwich BID and NORCA & Sistema
Art At Work CIC – arts and wellbeing charity

WINNER: HEAD OUT, NOT HOME


THE THEATRE AWARD
In association with The Garage

Nominees:
The Common Lot – community theatre company
Finding Magic – one-woman show by Beverley Bishop

WINNER: THE COMMON LOT


THE VISUAL ARTS AWARD
In association with Norwich University of the Arts

Nominees:
Gennadiy Ivanov – visual artist
Norwich 20 Group – artist collective

WINNER: GENNADIY IVANOV


THE JARROLD NEW WRITING AWARD
In association with the John Jarrold Trust

Nominees:
The Eastern Daily Press
The National Centre for Writing

WINNER: THE NATIONAL CENTRE FOR WRITING


THE MUSIC AWARD
In association with Her Honour Judge Maureen Bacon QC

Nominees:
Sound Ideas – musical theatre company
The Voice Project – open-access singing project

WINNER: THE VOICE PROJECT


THE BROADCAST AND MEDIA AWARD
Sponsored by Principal Hostry Festival Sponsor, The University of East Anglia

Nominees:
Gary Standley – BBC Voices at BBC Radio Norfolk
Talking Taboos – radio drama series

WINNER: GARY STANDLEY


THE DR FRANK BATES DANCE & MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
Sponsored by Jane Hawksley

Nominees:
Cat Chapman – Legacy Dance Company
Sanctuary on the Fault Line – network of professional women dancers

WINNER: SANCTUARY ON THE FAULT LINE


THE DIVERSITY AWARD
In association with Norwich Arts Centre

Nominees:
Rewriting Rural Racism – project by Sheringham Little Theatre
Sascha Goslin – freelance arts producer

WINNER: SASCHA GOSLIN


THE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY AWARD
In association with Norwich Theatre

Nominees:
Norwich Puppet Theatre
The Garage

WINNER: NORWICH PUPPET THEATRE


THE PETER BARROW BURSARY AWARD

WINNERS: LEIA & LUKE HUTSON


THE NORFOLK ICON AWARD
Sponsored by Dipple & Conway Opticians

WINNER: STEPHEN FRY


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Maureen “Dusty” Miller – Dusmarik Young People’s Theatre Company
Emily Woodward – Triple Threat Stage School

WINNER: MAUREEN “DUSTY” MILLER


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST SMALL ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
Norwich Dandies- community arts collective
Strange Fascination Theatre

WINNER: NORWICH DANDIES


EDP PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST LARGE ORGANISATION
Sponsored by Eastern Daily Press

Nominees:
originalprojects – arts organisation based in Great Yarmouth
Norwich 20 Group

WINNER: ORIGINAL PROJECTS


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS AWARD
Sponsored by BDH Tullford

WINNERS:
JANE WALSH
MIKE KING
WALLY WEBB
ANNA MUDEKA
ABRAHAM ESHETU
REBECCA CHAPMAN
NORWICH ARTS CENTRE
THE UEA CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAMME
ANGLIA TV


SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS

Producer Peter Barrow was presented with a special surprise award, celebrating all the arts projects he has enabled to take place over a decade of philanthropic support.


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER: IAN WOODS, Norwich Puppet Theatre


All photos by Simon Finlay Photography